Team

Sun Valley Music Festival administration and production staff

Administration

Derek Dean, Executive Director
Kim Gasenica, Education Director
Deanna Harned, Artistic Operations Director
Carol O’Loughlin, Development Director
R.L. Rowsey, Operations Director
Stacie Brew, Finance Manager
Sabrina DeBree, Office Manager
Stephanie Guzman, Education Program Coordinator
Daniel Hansen, Senior Marketing Manager
Dawn Madole, Artistic Coordinator
Marcia Mode-Stavros, Housing Coordinator
Linsey Nicholson, Development Coordinator
Kris Olenick, Administrative Coordinator
Ellen Pesavento, Orchestra Personnel Manager

 

Music Institute

Year-Round Programs

Joel Bejot, Accompanist, Vocal Ensemble Coach
Leigh Heward, Piano Instructor
Rudy Kremer, Violin-Viola Instructor
John Mauldin, Voice Instructor
Sue Miller, Piano Instructor, Piano Department Head
Lisa Pettit, Accompanist
R.L. Rowsey, Voice Instructor, Voice Department Head
Ellen Sanders, Cello-Bass Instructor, String Department Head

 

Summer Programs

Kyla Davidson, Assistant to Sameer Patel
Dave Johnson, Summer Programs Artistic Director
Jennifer Jordan, Education Intern
KO Ogilvie, Production Coordinator
Sameer Patel, Advanced Chamber Music, Program Artistic Director
Sophie Petroski, Site Coordinator
Bronwyn Reagan, Production Assistant
John Mauldin, Residence Hall Manager

 

Summer Season Support

Festival production team

Joshua Badura, Audio Technician
Sara Baguyos, Orchestra Librarian
Jack Beuttler, Production Manager
Michael Bernardi, Camera Operator
Jon Bonine, Piano Technician
Elizabeth Brent-Maldonado, Artist Liaison
Dave Butler, Camera Operator
Miles Deffe, Video Shader
Alex Espolet, Audio Technician
Jon Kochavi, Program Annotator
Scott Langston, Screen Technician
Dawn Madole, Artistic Coordinator
Brian Mohr, Sound Designer
Jason Oestenstad, Production Assistant
Ben Parker, Camera Operator
John Plummer, Video Crew Manager
David Robertson, Lighting Designer
Terry Shaughnessy, Video Director
Jacqueline Steager, Assistant Lighting Director
Kevin Sweetser, Head of Sound
Ernie Trevino, Stage Manager
Tony Wilson, Production Manager

 

Pavilion production team

Chip Booth, Director of Entertainment
Schott Eichel, Technical Director
Tane Muller, Technician
Gavyn Powers, Technician
Keegan Webber, Lighting Designer

 

Operations support

John Evans, Concert Services Manager
Libby Hatton, Operations and Education Intern
Cyndy King, Marketing Assistant
Noah Levin, Seating Coordinator
Jasnelly Mendoza, Administrative Intern
Ann Scales, Front of House Manager
Donna Shahbaz, Donor Concierge
Mardi Shepard, Welcome Center and Store Manager
Nani Stoick, Special Events Coordinator
Samantha White, Seating Intern