Summer faculty and guest artists

An exceptional faculty of musicians from the Sun Valley Music Festival plus local and regional music educators guide the work during the Music Institute summer programs

Guest artists working with students in summer, 2021

2021 Summer Programs Faculty

Staff

Kim Gasenica, Education Director
R.L. Rowsey, Artistic Advisor
Stephanie Guzman, Program Coordinator
Dave Johnson, Summer Programs Artistic Director
John Mauldin, Residence Hall Manager
Sophie Petroski, Site Coordinator
K.O. Ogilvie, Production Coordinator
Bronwyn Reagan, Production Assistant

Grade 2-12 Program Faculty
Piano

Sue Miller, Piano Department Head
Jennifer Andersen
Dr. Del Parkinson
Lisa Pettit
Haylee Pettit
Jenete St. Clair
Robyn Wells

Prelude Strings

Debbie Hynes, Prelude Strings Conductor
Andrea Hynes
Elyse Hale
Sarah Hynes
Jacob Hynes

String Department

Ellen Sanders, Philharmonic Conductor; String Department Head
Laurel Talley, Sun Valley Youth Orchestra Conductor
James Dahlgren, Violin
Tiffany Herb, Violin
Rudy Kremer, Violin
Mark Paxson, Violin
Adrienne Sengpiehl, Violin
Allyson Dawkins, Viola
Ann Roggen, Viola
Joen Vasquez, Viola
Kyla Davidson, Cello
Brad Hershey, Cello
Sam Smith, Cello
Margaret Tait, Cello
William Everett, String Bass
Patrick Klobas, String Bass

Vocal Department

Joel Bejot, Concert Choir
John Mauldin, Prelude Choir Director
Lousia Waycott, vocal instructor
Gabriel Lowman, Accompanist

Woodwind, Brass Percussion Department

Patrick Herb, Trombone; Woodwind-Brass-Percussion Department Head
Melanie Keller, Flute
Susan Warner, Clarinet
Kim Ganong, Oboe
Rodney Zuroeveste, Saxophone
Rachael Johnson, Trumpet
Matt Grady, Percussion

Advanced Chamber Music Program Faculty

Sameer Patel, Advanced Chamber Music Program Artistic Director
Kyla Davidson, Assistant to Artistic Director
Lara Nie, Advanced Chamber
Louisa Waycott, Advanced Chamber
Geoffrey Friedley, Advanced Chamber
Ray Feener, Advanced Chamber
Natalia Rivera, Advanced Chamber
Diana Livingston-Friedley, Opera Workshops Director
Stephanie Streja, Vocal Department Head

Piano Department

Dr. Del Parkinson, Piano: Gershwin

String Department

Sameer Patel, Chamber Orchestra Conductor
Ellen Sanders, Summer Music Institute String Department Head
Allyson Dawkins, Viola
William Everett, String Bass
Rudy Kremer, Violin
Mark Paxson, Violin
Ann Roggen, Viola

Special Seminar Speakers

Sam Smith, Tai Chi
Nancy Smith, Tai Chi, Goal Setting
Dr. Julie Nagel, Combatting stage fright
Bob Aythayde, Improvisation
Kevin Sweetzer, Technology
Lisa Husseini, Charting your own path
Ann Roggen, 20th & 21st Century Music
Tara Young, Costuming
Louisa Waycott, Resume writing and auditioning, Yoga for singers
Lara Nie, Music Interpretation
Julia Bullock, Master Class (Voice)
Vadim Gluzman
Joshua Bell
Jessie Montgomery
Joyce Yang
Alasdair Neale